Alumni in the Military

Bishop Kelley is honored to salute our heroes in uniform, Bishop Kelley graduates who have served our country.

If you know of a Bishop Kelley graduate whose name is not on our list, please click here to provide his or her information so that we may recognize, honor and pray for our BK Comet.


Cliff Borucki, '61, United States Army (Retired, 1966-1968)

Paul M. Griffith, ’61, United States Navy (Inactive, 1962-67)

Clark McCabe, ’61, United States Army (Inactive, Medical Corp, 1962-65)

Al Stevens, ’61, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1961-1965, Included 2 years of foreign service, Far East)

John Ammon ’62, United States Army (Artillery. Inactive, 1967-69)

John Belzer ’62, United States Army and Reserves (Colonel Retired, 1967-1996)

Tucker McHugh ’62, United States Navy and Reserves (Commander Retired, 1967-94)

Pat McMahon '62, United States Army (Inactive, Clerk typist, Vietnam Veteran, 1966-1969)

Duane Peschka ’62, United States Army (Artillery & LRRP, Vietnam Veteran, Inactive, 1965-68)

Joe Zizzi Jr. ’62, United States Army (Infantry. Inactive, 1968-70)
Michael Lacki ’63, United States Air Force (Officer, Retired)

Eugene F. Megyesy, Jr. 63, United States Army, Vietnam Veteran (Inactive, 1969-1971)

Emilio (Cookie Salinas), ’63, United States Marine Corps (Vietnam Veteran, Inactive, 1966-68)

Thomas Mike Sellers, ’63, United States Air Force (Colonel Retired) & Oklahoma Air National Guard (1964-89)

Mike Shrout, ’63, United States Air Force (1967-72), Air National Guard (1973-89, & Reserves (Lieutenant Colonel Retired, 1990-95)
Gregory Kenneth Arthur ‘64, United States Marine Corps (Vietnam Veteran, Corporal Deceased, 1968) *

James Bundy '64,United States Navy (Deceased, 1966-1970)

Mike Connelly '64, United States Air Force (Deceased 1973)
Drew Goodwin
'64, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1966-1970)

Richard L. Griffin, ’64, United States Army (Lieutenant Colonel Retired, Vietnam Vet (’67-’68), 1966-86)

Jean Dowdell Junger, ’64, United States Army (Nurse Corps, Inactive, 1968-69)
Mike Pagano, ’64, United States Army (Medic, Vietnam Veteran, Inactive)

Roger Reed, ’64, United States Army (Inactive, 1966-69)

Darrell Bolton '65, United States Army (Inactive, 1966-1968)

Joe Goins '65, United States Marines (Inactive, 1967-1971, Vietnam Veteran)

John Lee Krafft, Jr., ’65, United States Army (Inactive, 1970-71)

John Reid, '65, United States Air Force (Inactive 1966-1970, Vietnam Veteran)

Bill Anthamatten '66, US Navy (1973-2005, Retired)
Marge Bonaros Oslick '66, US Air Force (1974-1994, Retired)

James Michael (Mike) Krafft, ’66, United States Army (Vietnam Veteran, Inactive, 1969-71)

Danny O’Brien, ’66, United States Marine Corps (Deceased, 1968-70)

J. Douglas Shrout, ’66, United States Army (Inactive, 1970-72)

Michael Edward (Eddie) Allen, ’67, United States Marine Corps (Vietnam Veteran, 1968-70, Deceased)

John Bradley ’67, United States Air Force

Fr. Richard Bradley, ’67, United States Air Force

Dan Campbell, ’67, United States Marine Corps (Inactive, 1968-72)

Tim Clancy, ’67,United States Coast Guard (Inactivee)

Larry DeBolt, ’67, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1970-74)

Phil Edwards ’67, United States Coast Guard (Inactive)

Bryan Kinney, ’67, United States Marine Corps (Medically Discharged, Deceased, 1969)

Donald E. Krafft ’67, United States Navy (Vietnam Veteran, Inactive, 1969-73)

Mike Laws ’67, United States Army (Vietnam Infantry Combat Veteran, Inactivee, 1969-70)
Robert J. Soerries, ’67, United States Army (Inactive, Korea, 1969-72)
Jim Toomey, ’67, United States Navy (Naval Academy Graduate, Inactive, 1967-74)

Don Comstock '68, United States Army (Retired, 1968-1972)

Carol Ihde Harvey '68, United States Air Force (Retired, 1969-1989)

John, Beverage '69, United States Air Force (served 4 years)

Ray O’Brien ’69, United States Marine Corps
Bill Otterstrom ’69, United States Navy (1969-1973)

Mark Burns ’70, United States Army
Mike Gilpin ’70, United States Army
John (Greg)ory Madden, III ‘70, United States Marine Corps Lieutenant Colonel Retired (1973-1998),
Jim Schooley ’70, United States Coast Guard (Deceased)
Larry Krafft ’71, United States Navy (Inactive, 1972-77)
Paul Schepers '71, United States Navy (Inactive, 1971-1975)
Mike Kinney ’72, United States Marine Corps (Inactive, 1973-76)
Greta Schepers Kothakota '72, United States Army (Inactive, 1973-1974)
Mark Cebuhar ’75, United States Air Force
Timothy Dean ’75, United States Marine Corps (Inactive, 1976-80)
Matt Kinney ’75, United States Coast Guard
Bobby Alexander ’77, United States Marine Corps 

Therese Kammerdiener Orr, ’77, United States Navy and Reserves (Senior Chief Retired, 1977–2007)
Lewlie Boatright Wood, ’78, United States Army (Retired, Military Intelligence, 1979–2001)

Greg Franklin '79, United States Coast Guard (Inactive)


Laura Nelson Bialon,
’81, United States Army (Inactive, 1981-83), Reserves (Inactive, 1985-91), and United States Air Force (Inactive, Medical GP, 1992-96)
Kevin Sibley ’81, United States Army (6 years in service)
Maria Becker Fowler, ’82, United States Army (Inactive, Military Journalist, Germany)

Gan Prisinzano, ’82, United States Navy (Served 20 years, Retired)
Bob Rauner 82, United States Army Reserve & Oklahoma Army National Guard (Inactive)
Mark Segovia ’82, United States Army Reserves (Active Duty)

Brice Welch 83, United States Army (Inactive, 1987-1996), M1A1 Tank Commander Operation Desert Storm

Shawn Wray 83, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1984-1996)
Sean M. Conrey ’84, United States Marine Corps (1984-88) and Army National Guard (Active Duty)

Paul Hahn 84, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Wiley Carlile ’85, United States Army (Inactive, 1989-1991)

Jim Holder ’85, United States Air Force
Sean Skerritt ’85, United States Navy(Retired, 1985-2005)
Mark Stutsman
’85, United States Army (Inactive, 1987-1991)
Deacon Craig Victor ’85, United States Navy (Inactive, 1988-1994)
Tom Foster ’86, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Jon Krause ’86, United States Air Force
Missy Leos ’86, United States Navy
Lynne Smith ’86, United States Navy
Heather Williams Richardson ’87, (United States Navy, Served 4 years)
Darren Glanz, ’88, United States Navy (1988-91) and Reserves (Inactive, 1991-96)
Mike Jansen ’88, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Jo Anne Steuber '88, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1989-1993)
Scott Boedeker, ’89, United States Navy
JJ Golemboski ’89, United States Air Force

Matt Hart, ’89, United States Coast Guard (Inactive, 1990-94); Army Reserves (Active Duty)
Joseph P. Johnson ’89, United States Army (Active Duty since 1995)
Daniel Mellor ’89, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1990-2001)

Jeff Nadeau ’89, United States Army

John Nole, ’89, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1993-1998)

Douglas Torluemke, ’89, United States Air Force (Active Duty)


Kenyton Corbitt ’90, United States Military (Active Duty)
Bill Conner ’91, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Chuck Drouillard '91, United States Air Force
Stephen Lessar ’91, United States Army (Inactive)
David Nyikos ’91, United States Air Force
Blaine Conrey ’92, United States Marines (Active duty, CH46E Helicopter Crewman)
Scott Wilson ’92, United States Navy (Active Duty)
Richard Bielefeld 93, United States Army (1993-1997 approximate)
Jake Crandall ’93, United States Army (Inactive)
Jennifer Friend ’93, United States Navy (Inactive)
Jay Meehan '93, United States Army Infantry (1993-1996)
Martin Reidy, Jr. ’93, United States Army (Active, Medical Reserve)
Kevin McCoy ’94, United States Army
Desiree’ Freeman Perham ’94, United States Air Force (Active Duty)

John K. Kristjansson '94, United States Army (Active Duty)
Chuck Slagle, ’94, United States Army (Active Duty)
Christopher Stegge ’94, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Michael Termini ’94, United States Navy (Active Duty)
Fr. Kerry Wakulich, ’94, United States Air Force (Inactive, 1995-2000)
Lee Boedeker, ’95, United States Air Force
Matt DeVoe ’95, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Zach Gray ’95, United States Army (Inactive)
Michael Robertson ’95, (Active Duty, 1995 to present)

David A. Guten '96, United States Air Force (Active Duty since 2004)
John Gregory Madden, IV ’96, United States Marine Corps (Inactive, 2000-2005)
Travis Unser ’96, United States Marine Corps
Warren Conner, ’97, United States Navy

Tim Cronin, ’97, United States Marine Corps

Justin Daniels, ’97, United States Air Force Reserve (Inactive)

David Lewis, ’97, United States Marine Corps

Seth Mosley, ’97, United States Marine Corps (Inactive, 1997-2006)

Jason O’Brien, ’97, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty, 2003-Present, Staff Sergeant; Tours: Operation Enduring Freedom, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit, Operation Unified Response - Haiti Humanitarian Relief)

Austin Bond '98, United States Army, Oklahoma National Guard (Active since 2007. As of February 2011, deployed in Operation Enduring Freedom. Serving with Jeff Gruszeczki, Class of '98 and John Iasiello, Class of '06.)

Jeff Gruszecki '98, United States Army, Oklahoma National Guard (As of February 2011, deployed in Operation Enduring Freedom. Serving with Austin Bond, Class of '98 and John Iasiello, Class of '06.)

Kevin Hasselman ’98, United States Coast Guard (Active Duty)

Robert Scott Horn '98, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)

Matthew Wilson, ’98, United States Navy (Active Duty)

Colin McCullough '99, United States Army (2000-2010, Inactive)

Tiffany Price Allen '99, United States Army (1999-2003, Inactive)

Matthew S. Terry, ’00
, United States Army (Active Duty)

Robert Tudisco '00, United States Army (Inactive, 2000-2008)
Jimmie Gann '01, United States Marine Corps (Inactive)
Devin Hinds '01, United States Army (Active Duty)

Walter Carr ’02, United States Navy (Active Duty)

Melissa Fulton '02 United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Phillip Guzman ’02, United States Marine Corps
Andy Kmetz ’02, United States Air Force
Jason Miner ’02, United States Air Force (Active Duty)  
Tony Scardino '02, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Donte Yohe ’02, United States Army Reserve (Active Duty)
Devon Whaling, '02, United States Marine Corps

Kelly Marie Hasselman'02, United States Army (Deceased)

Joffre Lander, '03, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Aaron Bradley Porter ’03, United States Navy (Active Duty) 
Matt Yarnell '03, United States Army (Active Duty) 

Eric Adkins'04 United States Air Force 

Sarah Kauble '04 Captain, OKARNG Medical Corp
Lyndon Adebiyi '05, Sergeant, US Army (Active Duty)

Michael Gendron '05, United States Army (Inactivee, 2007-2010)

Marissa Holt '05, United States NavY (Active)
Adam Irvin ’05, United States National Guard (Active Duty)

Paul Johns '05 United States Army 

Michael McCann '05, United States Marines (Active Duty)

Nathan Reneau '05, United States Navy (Active Duty)
Greg Seay ’05, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Steven Trantham ’05, United States Air Force (Active Duty)
Scott Zadner '05, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Alex Bird ’06, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
John Iasiello ’06United States Army, Oklahoma National Guard (Active Duty) As of February 2011, deployed in Operation Enduring Freedom. Serving with Austin Bond, Class of '98 and Jeff Gruszeczki, Class of '98.)
Luke O'Brien ’06, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)

Joe Kimmel ’07, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Ryan Trantham ’07, United States National Guard (Active Duty)
Brandon Turner ’07, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Alex Wilson ’07, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)
Daniel Winn 07, United States Army (Active Duty) 

Garrett Davis 08United States Air National Guard (Active Duty)
Lauren Pasque 08, United States Army at West Point
Sean McIlroy ’09, United States Army at West Point
Justin McNelley ’09, Oklahoma Air National Guard

Kolby Baumann '10 United States Marine Corps (Active Duty) Lance Cpl, San Diego, CA 

Phillip Coman 10, United States Army (Active Duty)
M. Adam Pasque ’10, United States Army (Active, West Point)
Matthew White
’10, United States Marines (Active Duty)

 

Anthony Hill ’11, United States Army (Active Duty)
Josh Ramos ’11, United States Air Force Academy (Active)
Thomas Ritchie ’11, United States Military Academy at West Point(Active)
Cooper Weyland ’11, United States Marine Corps Lance Corporal (Active Duty)
Adam Chavez '13Army National Guard Infantry Reserve (Active Duty)
Anthony Molinar ’13, Oklahoma National Guard (Active Duty)
Jacob Pruitt '13, United States Army (Active Duty)
Joseph Leigh ’14, United States Army (Active Duty)
Adam Perez ’14, United States Marine Corps (Active Duty)




* Name is inscribed on the Vietnam Wall Memorial